- 產品描述 Description
- 產品細節 Details
- 建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
- 保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication
This Olivem 1000 is a PEG-free non-ionic, oil-in-water self emulsifier, self thickener, derived from natural Oliver Oil. In lotions and creams, it functions as an all-in-one emulsifier as well as contributing thickening. It is compatible with a wide variety of cosmetic and active ingredients over a wide pH range (pH3 to pH12). Safe and clinically tested to be hypoallergenic, it provides creams with an excellent spreadability with no soapy effect. Easy to work with your own DIY cream and lotion projects. This emulsifying wax is COSMOS certified and can be used for organic formulations and baby products.
In cleansing oils and balms it creates products that self-emulsify on contact with water. It also brings the cleansing element as Olivem 1000 is made up of molecules that have an oil-loving and a water-loving end. The oil-loving end grabs the oil on your skin, and the water-loving end grabs the water you are washing with to rinse away easily - REAL BOTANY
CAS: 85116-80-9, 92202-01-2
INCI: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate
主要成份 Composition: Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate
來源地 Origin: Italy
製法 Manufacturing Process: Manufactured using fatty acids derived from natural organic Olive Oil chemistry.
熔點 Melting Point: 70 °C
氣味 Odour: Faint odor
外觀 Appearance: Ivory waxy flakes
ECOCERT Certified; COSMOS Certified; Cruelty Free; Vegan Friendly; Non-GMO
建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
Melt it into your heated oil phase to 70°C, it needs to be heated to incorporate. The manufacturer recommends high-shear blending until the emulsion is formed, and then slower mixing throughout cooling.
建議使用量 Typical Usage:
Typical use level 2%~8%.
For Low Viscosity (serums and lotions): 2%~4%.
For High Viscosity (lotions and creams): 7%~8%.
It works to emulsify at 20–25% of the oil phase. It is typically recommended to include stabilizers in your formula, like 0.2% xanthan gum, or 1%~2% of a thickener or stabilizer like olive wax or Glyceryl Stearate.
保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication