- 產品描述 Description
- 產品細節 Details
- 建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
- 保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication
This Hydrolite 5 Green by Symrise AG, is a sustainable (derived from sugar cane) version of the original Pentylene Glycol. This is a multifunctional ingredient that can be used in a diverse range of cosmetics for a range of applications. These include improving active efficacy, skin hydration, improves stability/solubility of ingredients and improving the efficacy of preservatives. This make Hydrolite 5 Green an important Preservative-free preservation strategy option for your cosmetic products.
Microbes need water to be available to them so that they can thrive. Humectants such as Hydrolite 5 capture and lock-up a formulations free water thus rendering the formulation environment stressful for microbes. In some cases such as simple creams, spritzers and cleansers this can be used as the sole preservative if added at 4%~5%. In more challenging formulations such as those with lots of herbal extracts, clays or colours, the water-binding strategy may be too slow to knock-down the initial micro load and so may not be suitable.
As a humectancy approach to product preservation, where free water is bound up is one of the healthiest strategies for the microbiome as it has no negative effect on the skins natural flora. However, it is worth noting that the only way of assuring your product is protected is by investing in micro testing (Preservative Efficacy or Micro Count over varying time points).
INCI: Pentylene Glycol
主要成份 Composition: 100% Pure Pentylene Glycol
來源地 Origin: Germany
製法 Manufacturing Process: Derived from natural renewable sugarcane bagasse by catalytic hydrogenation process.
氣味 Odour: Faint Odour
外觀 Appearance: Clear slightly viscous liquid
COSMOS Certified; Cruelty Free; Vegan Friendly; Non-GMO
建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
Can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 80°C.
建議使用量 Typical Usage:
Add to body cream, lotion, serum, hair products, soap or other skin care products, typical use level 3%~5%.
保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication