- Typical Use & Usage
- Storage & Contraindication
Hinoki is grown for its very high-quality timber in Japan where it is used as a material for building temples, shrines, traditional Noh theatres, and ritual baths. It is also used in traditional Japanese stick incense for its light, earthy aroma. A single batch of Hinoki Essential Oil requires 300 kilos of branches and young growth placed in a speically designed distillation unit, producing only 6 kilos of oil in one production run.
Hinoki Essential Oil has been used historically for refreshing the soul and is used to create a calm ambiance that can help increase intuitive awareness. It has also been embraced by perfumers and is a central ingredient in several noteworthy perfumes, includes Comme des Garçons, and Antoine Maisondieu.
植物學名稱 Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa
常見別名 Common Name: Hinoki Cypress
稙物部位 Plant Part: Stems
萃取方式 Extraction: Steam Distilled
來源地 Origin: Japan Yoshino
香氣類別 Scent Type: Woodsy
香調 Aroma Note: Base Note
香氣特徵 Aroma: 檸檬味木脂幽香
Cruelty Free; Vegan Friendly; Non-GMO
Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
The woodsy, warm, and balsamic scent of Hinoki Essential Oil can help create a calm environment when diffused, and it's a popular remedy for calming anxiety and insomnia. This fresh aroma also makes Hinoki oil popular for use in perfumes, and the Japanese commonly use it in baths for a relaxing aroma.
Frequently used in personal care products, Hinoki oil is soothing to the skin and can also be incorporated into a relaxing massage.
Storage & Contraindication