- 產品描述 Description
- 產品細節 Details
- 建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
- 保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication
This is an all-purpose non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer, derived from natural source, specifically from coconut oil and palm oil. Cetearyl Alcohol composed mixed of fatty alcohols, with 30% weight of Cetyl Alcohol (C16,1-hexadecanol) and 70% weight of Stearyl Alcohol (C18, 1-octadecanol). It has HLB 15.5, can act as co-emulsifier at concentrations under 2%. Works also in water-free products like lipsticks.
It is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize emulsion of cosmetic products, like lotions and hair products, though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself. As an emollient, Cetearyl Alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin. It is used as an opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol
主要成份 Composition: 70% Stearyl Alcohol, 30% Cetyl Alcohol
來源地 Origin: Taiwan
製法 Manufacturing Process: Derived from catalytic hydrogenation of the triglycerides obtained from coconut oil and palm oil, followed by oxidation of a chain growth product of ethylene oligomerized on a triethylaluminum catalyst.
熔點 Melting Point: 54 °C
皂化值 Saponification (mg KOH/g): 250.0
碘價 Iodine Value (g): 0.15
氣味 Odour: Faint Odour
外觀 Appearance: White pellets
Cruelty Free; Vegan Friendly; Non-GMO
建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
Add to hot oil phase to melt for proper use (54°C). Suitable for making serums, creams & lotions, deodorants and other stick personal care products.
建議使用量 Typical Usage:
Typical use level: 0.5%-10%.
保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication