- 產品描述 Description
- 產品細節 Details
- 建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
- 保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication
Benzoin is a resinous tree in the Styracaceae family. The genus Styrax contains about 130 species of trees and shrubs occurring in tropical to temperate climates with three main areas of distribution: southeastern Asia, southeastern North America, and a single species in the Mediterranean. Benzoin as a distilled or expressed Oil does not exist. Even though it is usually diluted in di-Propyl Glycol to make it easier to use, is still quite thick and viscous.
Our Benzoin Sumatra Essential Oil, is derived from the resin or gum of the Styrax benzoin tree, native to Sumatra in Indonesia. It has a rich, intensely sweet, warm, powdery, balsamic, vanilla-like aroma, with a subtle spicy/cinnamon-like undertone. An excellent fixative for perfume and soap blends adding a rich, sweet note. It's used in high quality floral blends, incense perfumes, sacred essences and blends well with dozens of essential oils including Agarwood, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Myrrh, Patchouli, Sandalwood and Vetiver. In aromatherapy, Benzoin Sumatra Oil is known to alleviate stress while promoting positive thinking and relaxation. Especially potent at bedtime, Benzoin Oil can help its users fall asleep and sleep deeply.
In skincare, Benzoin Sumatra is used to deeply cleanse and soothe skin, add shine to hair, stimulate blood flow and ease aching muscles. The oil has astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it highly effective as a toner, as well as helpful in reducing the size and appearance of pores while cleaning the skin and ridding it of harmful microbes.
植物學名稱 Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Dryand.
常見別名 Common Name: Gum Benjamin, Sumatra Benzoin, Loban, Kemenyan, Onycha, Baume Benjoin, Benjoin
稙物部位 Plant Part: Gum Resin
萃取方式 Extraction: Solvent Extraction
來源地 Origin: Sumatra
香氣類別 Scent Type: Resinous
香調 Aroma Note: Base Note
香氣特徵 Aroma: 肉桂香草感甜香
Cruelty Free; Vegan Friendly; Non-GMO
建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
Benzoin Sumatra has a refreshing, calming, relaxing and antidepressant effects to people mind. It is a common ingredient in Incense-making and Natural Perfumery because of its sweet vanilla-like aroma and fixative properties. By inhalation, benzoin is used to treat hoarseness (laryngitis), croup, and other respiratory conditions.
Benzoin Sumatra Essential Oil is often used topically for skin ulcers, bedsores, and cracked skin. In combination with other herbs (like aloe, storax, and tolu balsam), benzoin is used as a skin protectant. This combination is known as Compound Benzoin Tincture.
保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication