- 產品描述 Description
- 產品細節 Details
- 建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
- 保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication
Andiroba is a popular medicinal tree in Brazil. The oil has traditionally been used topically as an anti-inflammatory (for swelling), and to treat arthritis, rashes, muscle and joint aches and injuries, wounds, boils, and herpes ulcers. The oil contains a range of natural antioxidants and is quite resistant to oxidation. It has also been found to have a mild insect repelling capacity when applied neat to the skin. This property can be traced to the oils terpene content, a key component being the meliancins. One additional benefit of this oil is it's naturally high percentage of free oleic acid. This makes it a good skin penetration enhancer.
INCI: Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil
主要成份 Composition: 100% Andiroba Oil Virgin
來源地 Origin: Brazil
製法 Manufacturing Process: Produced by cold pressing large nut kernels from the Carapa guianensis tree. Unrefined.
熔點 Melting Point: 35 °C
皂化值 Saponification (mg KOH/g): 192.0
碘價 Iodine Value (g): 60.0
氣味 Odour: Faint Odour
外觀 Appearance: Golden Yellow Viscous liquid
Cruelty Free; Vegan Certified; Non-GMO
建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
Popularly used to help repel mosquitoes and other pesky insects for its natural insect repellent properties. Suitable for making all kinds of personal care products including soaps, creams, lotions, foundation creams, shaving creams, and shampoo.
建議使用量 Typical Usage:
Typical use level in natural insect repellents: 5%~20%.
Typical use level in balms, lotions and creams: 3%~10%.
May apply topically on skin to ease inflammatory (or swelling), and to treat minor wounds.
保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication