- 產品描述 Description
- 產品細節 Details
- 建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
- 保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication
Calendula officinalis L. is an aromatic annual plant belonging to the Asteraceae (Compositae) family native to the Mediterranean area, although it is widely spread throughout the world as an ornamental plant. Our Calendula Extract is produced from the calendula flower-heads, and is rich in oxygenated monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes. Calendula also contains phenol acids, tannins, carotenoids, Saponosides, coumarins and polysaccharides (mucilage). Dissolved in a base glycerin and water, Calendula extract has effective soothing and moisturizing properties, especially suitable for the sensitive and irritated skin.
CAS: 84776-23-8, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
INCI: Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) flower extract
主要成份 Composition: Calendula Flower Extract, Vegetable Glycerine, Purified Water
來源地 Origin: Australia
製法 Manufacturing Process: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Extracted with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate, which then dissolved in glycerin and purified water.
氣味 Odour: Faint odor
外觀 Appearance: Pale yellow liquid
Cruelty Free; Vegan Friendly; Non-GMO; Alcohol-Free
建議用法及使用量 Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
Great for making serums, creams, lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, and face masks. Due to its saponin and mucilage content, it has long been used topically to treat skin ulcers, infected wounds, diaper rash, eczema, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, periodontitis and conjunctivitis. Calendula has moisturizing properties making it ideal in formulations for dry, irritated or delicate skin.
建議使用量 Typical Usage:
This glycerine-based extracts are perfect for incorporating into water phase of your skin care formulas. Typical use level 1~10%. Not soluble in oil but can be used in an emulsion.
保存方法及注意事項 Storage & Contraindication