- Typical Use & Usage
- Storage & Contraindication
Chamomile Flower Extract contains active flavonoid and essential oil compounds, which are particularly advantageous in the care of sensitive skin. Anti-inflammatory properties, due to the inhibition of histamine release, anti-free radical action and inhibition of the super oxide radical synthesis. In addition, these compounds show remarkable vasodilator action, augmenting blood flow to the skin and soothing of irritation. Our Chamomile Flower Extract is a 20:1 strength German Chamomile powder hydrated into a glycerin base at approximate 1%.
CAS: 84082-60-0, 56-81-5, 7732-18-5
INCI: Chamomilla Recutita (German Chamomile) flower extract
主要成份 Composition: German Chamomile Flower Extract, Vegetable Glycerine, Purified Water
來源地 Origin: Australia
製法 Manufacturing Process: Prepared via a cold process to avoid potential loss of effectiveness heat processing can have. Extracted with a specified eluant to yield a concentrate, which then dissolved in glycerin and purified water.
氣味 Odour: Faint odor
外觀 Appearance: Pale yellow liquid
Cruelty Free; Vegan Friendly; Non-GMO; Alcohol-Free
Typical Use & Usage
常用方法 Common Use:
Great for making serums, creams, lotions, skin cleansers, sun- and after-sun care, sunscreens, and face masks. It works in all formulation types from cream emulsions to shower and bath surfactants. It is a common ingredient in products that address a variety of skin conditions, including eczema, dermatitis, dryness, soreness, and itchiness. It is further known to be a beneficial ingredient in rejuvenating blends, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and scars due to a rich concentration of phytochemicals and polyphenols.
建議使用量 Typical Usage:
This glycerine-based extracts are perfect for incorporating into water phase of your skin care formulas. Typical use level 1~10%. Not soluble in oil but can be used in an emulsion.
Storage & Contraindication